Legal

1.- Privacy

2.- Cookies

3.- Newsletter

4.- Legal

1.- Privacy policy

 

Privacy of your data is highly important to Urbidermis Santa & Cole. Accordingly, we wish to be open and transparent regarding the use of your personal data. Below you will see a description of how we protect and process your personal data.

 

The Spanish company Urbidermis S.L. is the controller in charge of processing your personal data. Therefore, we wish to inform you that this data shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of current personal data protection regulations, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), and we are thus providing you with the following information about this processing:

2.- Cookies policy

 

How we use cookies

We use technical cookies (small information files that the server sends to the computer of whoever accesses the web page) to offer you the best experience and perform specific functions that are essential for the smooth operation and display of our website. In all cases, the cookies used are temporary and their sole purpose is to enhance the efficiency of browsing. They disappear when the user session ends. Under no circumstances do these cookies alone provide personal data and they shall not be used to compile such data.

 

By means of the use of cookies it is also possible for the server hosting the website to recognize the browser used so that your browsing experience will be simpler and, for instance, enabling users who have registered beforehand to access areas, services, promotions or competitions reserved exclusively for them without needing to register on each visit.

 

They may also be used in order to measure viewership and traffic parameters, and to control progress and the number of inputs, etc. In such cases these cookies are technically expendable but beneficial to you the user. Our website will not install expendable cookies without you giving prior permission.

 

You can configure your browser to receive alerts for the receipt of cookies and stop them from being installed on your equipment. Please see your browser’s instructions for further information.

 

Information about cookies

Owing to the implementation of the amendment to the “Act on Information Society Services” (LSSICE), established by Royal Decree 13/2012, it is mandatory to secure your express consent on all web pages that use expendable cookies before you begin browsing them.

 

About cookies

Cookies and other similar technologies, such as local shared objects, flash cookies or pixels, are tools used by web servers to store and retrieve information about visitors, and to enable smooth operation of the website.

The use of these devices enables the web server to recall certain data relating to the user, such as their viewing preferences on the server’s pages, their username and password, the products they are most interested in, etc.

 

Cookies subject to the regulation and cookies exempted

According to the EU Directive, cookies requiring informed consent from the user are analytical, advertising and affiliate cookies, whereby technical cookies and those needed for the operation of the website or the provision of services expressly requested by the user are exempt.

 

Types of cookies

There are five major groups of cookies:

  • Analytical cookies: they compile information on the use made of the website.
  • Social cookies: they are needed for external social media.
  • Affiliate cookies: they make it possible to monitor visits from other websites with which the website has entered into an affiliation agreement (affiliate companies).
  • Advertising and behavioral cookies: they compile information about users’ preferences and personal choices (retargeting).
  • Technical and operational cookies: they are strictly needed for use of the website and in order to provide the service ordered.

 

Cookies used in this website

We use our own and third party cookies to enable you to benefit from an enhanced browsing experience, to allow you to share content on social media, to show you adverts according to your interests and to compile statistics on users.

  • PHPSESSID: technical cookie and one that is strictly needed, which contains the session ID. It is deleted upon closing the browser.
  • _lang: technical cookie and one that is strictly needed, which contains the session language. It is deleted upon closing the browser.
  • ac_cookies: technical cookie and one that is strictly needed, which contains the value indicating whether installation of cookies has been accepted. It expires one year after the last upgrade.
  • _ga: GoogleAnalytics cookie that enables the unique visit control function. This cookie is installed the first time a user logs onto the website from a browser. When the user returns to the website using the same browser, the cookie will consider it is the same user. The website will only consider the visitor to be a different user if they change browser. It expires two years after the last upgrade. For further information on processing carried out by Google Analytics click here.
  • _gat: this cookie is associated with GoogleAnalytics. It is used to limit request speed ―limitation on data collection in high traffic websites. It expires after 10 minutes.
  • _gid: this cookie is associated with GoogleAnalytics. It is used to distinguish users. It expires after two years.
  • Hotjar: Hotjarcookie to analyze the user experience on the websites.
  • FacebookPixel
  • Google Tag Manager

 

How to delete cookies from my browser

 

Chrome

  1. Select the Tools icon
  2. Click on Settings
  3. Click on Show Advanced Options
  4. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings
  • Delete cookies: Click on All cookies and web data …
  • Do not allow cookies to be saved
  1. Click on Delete browsing data (empty cache)
  2. Close and restart the browser

For further information on Chrome, click here

 

Internet Explorer. Version 11

  1. Select Tools | Internet Options
  2. Click on the General file
  3. In the “Browsing history” section, click on Delete browsing history on exit
  4. Select Delete files
  5. Select Delete cookies
  6. Click on Delete
  7. Click on Accept
  8. Close and restart the browser

For further information on Internet Explorer, click here

 

Firefox. Version 18

  1. Select Firefox | History | Clear recent history
  2. Click on downward arrow next to “Details”
  3. Select the following options: Cookies, Cache and Active Logins
  4. Using the “Time range to clear” in the drop-down menu, select Everything
  5. Click on Clear now
  6. Close and restart the browser

You can accept or reject cookies individually using Firefox Preferences, in the History section available at Tools > Options > Privacy

For further information on Mozilla Firefox, click here

 

Safari Version 5.1

  1. Select the Safari / Edit icon | Restore Safari
  2. Select the following options: Clear history, Delete all websitedata
  3. Click on Reset
  4. Close and restart the browser

For further information on Safari, click here

 

Opera

Options – Advanced – Cookies

Cookie options control how Opera handles cookies and, as a result, whether they are accepted or rejected.

For further information on Opera, click here

 

Other browsers

See the documentation on the browser you have installed.

 

Links policy

The website may redirect you to content on third party websites. Since Urbidermis Santa & Cole cannot always control the content hosted by third parties on their respective websites, by extension it does not accept any liability for that content. In all cases, we will immediately remove any content that could breach national or international legislation, ethics or public order, immediately removing the redirect to the website and reporting the content to the relevant authorities.

 

Urbidermis Santa & Cole is not liable for the information and content stored, by way of indication without limitation, on forums, chats, blog generators, comments, social media or any other medium allowing third parties to publish content independently on the Urbidermis Santa & Cole web page. Nevertheless, and pursuant to the provisions of articles 11 and 16 of the LSSICE, it shall offer its full assistance to all users, authorities and security agencies, actively cooperating in order to remove or, if applicable, block all content that may affect or breach national or international legislation, third party rights or ethics and public order. If you consider that our website displays any content that could be classified in this way, please write to us at info@urbidermis.com.

 

Our website has been reviewed and tested to ensure it operates smoothly. In principle, smooth operation may be assured 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Nevertheless, we do not rule out the likelihood of there being specific programming bugs or unforeseeable events taking place, natural disasters, strike action or similar circumstances meaning that it becomes impossible to access our web page.

 

IP addresses

The Urbidermis Santa & Cole website servers may automatically detect the IP address and domain name used. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it logs onto the Internet. All this information is recorded in the server’s activity file, duly registered, which allows for subsequent processing of the data to secure solely statistical measurements making it possible to know the number of page prints, visits made to web servers, the order of visits, the access point, and so on.

  1. Consent for the newsletter

 

URBIDERMIS S.L.  is the controller in charge of processing your personal data. Therefore, we wish to inform you that this data shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of current personal data protection regulations, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), and we are thus providing you with the following information about this processing:

  • Purpose of the processing: subscription to the newsletter.
  • Data preservation criteria: the data shall be preserved as long as there is mutual interest to maintain the newsletter subscription.
  • Disclosure of data: data shall not be disclosed to third parties unless there is a legal obligation.
  • Rights to which the user is entitled: the right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of your data and to the limitation or objection of the processing thereof.
  • Right to submit a claim to the Control Authority (agpd.es) if you consider that the processing does not adhere to current regulations.
  • Contact details to exercise your rights: gdpr@urbidermis.com